Establishment of efficient induction system for primordial germ cells from ES cells in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50391892)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / ES細胞 / EpiLC / 分化誘導 / 増殖 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in inducing functional PGCLCs (primordial germ cell-like cells) from ESCs in vitro. In this research, we analyzed the procedure of PGCLC formation to enhance the induction rate of PGCLCs. We identified heterogeneity in EpiLCs (epiblast-like cells), a precursor of PGCLCs, and found that the induction rate of PGCLCs was affected by mouse genetic background. Our findings will provide an improved procedure for inducing PGCLCs from ESCs in vitro.