Development of method for CRISPR/Cas9 mediated genome editing in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (70578848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKAWA MASAHITO  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20304066)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / マウスES細胞 / ノックイン / CRISPR/Casシステム / 遺伝子組換えマウス / ES細胞 / 点変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new genome editing CRISPR/Cas9 system can produce genetically modified (GM) animals simply and efficiently. In this project, I attempted more advanced genome editing such as point mutations and knockins using CRISPR/Cas9 in mice.
At first, I tried to introduce knockins using the zygote injection method we established (Sci Rep. 2013, DGD. 2014, Methods Enzymol. 2014). As a result, I found that the knockin-efficiency decreased depending on the size of the knockin cassettes (less than 0.1 kb). Next, when I used the technique in mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells, double-stranded DNA-mediated mutations were more efficient than single-stranded oligonucleotide-mediated mutations. Moreover, ES cell-mediated genome editing was more likely to introduce mutations in both alleles compared to the zygote injection method. The combination of biallelic mutations in ES cells and subsequent chimeric analysis provides an efficient method for rapid phenotypic analysis in GM animals.