| Project/Area Number |
15K14368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Takeshi 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10241241)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UCHIMURA Arikuni 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (20513063)
| Research Collaborator |
HIGUCHI Mayumi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 疾患モデル / マウス / 突然変異 / 量的形質 / DNA複製 / 生殖細胞 / ゲノム / 塩基配列 / 遺伝学 / 進化 / 多様性 / 生活習慣病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to generate animal models for human diseases, we established mutator mouse strains which have high DNA replication error rates. We analyzed germline mutation rates and the long-term effects of mutation accumulation on phenotype in more than 20 generations of wild-type mice and mutator mice. We were successful to estimate the base-substitution mutation rate in C57BL/6 laboratory mice. The mutation rate in mutator mice was 17 times that in wild-type mice. As a result, we obtained phenotypes of human diseases from mutator mice.