Development of applicable methods for advanced gene targeting on mouse Y chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takahiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (70447374)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsY染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Y chromosome is male-specific chromosome and considered to be critical for sexual differentiation and male physiology and behavior. However, its physiological impact has been elusive, owing to the lack of a mouse genetic model. The targeted disruption of the Y-linked genes in mouse ES cells has not been successful, because conventional homologous recombination is hampered by the unique structural features of the Y chromosome. We have overcome this problem and generated floxed mouse line, by using a site-directed insertion vector and CRISPR/Cas9 system. Moreover, we developed multi-copy Y gene knockdown transgenic mice with co-cistronic expression of three miRNA hairpins.