Development of novel method for generation of genome editing mice without ex vivo handling of embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90372945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 健太  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (20508113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
Research Collaborator MIURA Hiromi  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (90599523)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / マウス / CRISPR / エレクトロポレーション / in vivo / GONAD / i-GONAD / CRISPR/Cas9 / 白内障 / piggyBac
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal transgenesis involves three major technical steps; isolation of fertilized eggs, microinjection and subsequent transfer of eggs into recipient females, which require sophisticated equipment as well as highly skilled personnel to perform the task. Genome-editing via Oviductal Nucleic Acids Delivery (GONAD) method developed in this study is a novel technique enabling genome editing in mice through intraoviductal instillation of genome editing components followed by an in vivo electroporation. Since the GONAD does not require ex vivo manipulation of zygotes, it is possible to produce genome-edited mice even by the researchers who do not possess special skills for ex vivo handling and micromanipulation of embryos.