Generation of locomotive syndrome model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hiromi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60402450)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / 筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging problem is a series issue In Japan and the word "locomo" is drawing public attention. It is the abbreviation of locomotive syndrome, which is a condition of reduced mobility due to impairment of motor organs such as muscle, joint and bone. To developed a pathophysiological model of locomotive syndrome, we generated transgenic zebrafish expressing nuclear-localizing GFP, plasmamembrane-localizing YFP and filamentous actin-binding RFP in muscle cells. By crossing these lines, we have developed triple transgenic expressing these three fluorescent proteins in the same animals, enabling the visualization of nucleus, plasmamembrane and F-actin in live animals for quantitative analysis. Since studies of natural aging take time, we tried to develop fish models of progeria. Using CRISPR/Cas9 method, we generated several deletion alleles of aging-related genes in zebrafish. By crossing muscle imaging line and progeria model line, we are developing a new tool for locomotive syndrome study.