Project/Area Number |
15K14374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Central Institute for Experimental Animals |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Haruo 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 研究員 (30353478)
Research Collaborator |
YUKI YOSHIMURA 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 研究員
TOMOO ETOH 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 室長
KENJI KAWAI 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 病理解析センター, センター長
YUICHIRO HIGUCHI 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 胚盤胞補完法 / 生殖細胞 / PRDM14 / マウス / 不妊 / ES細胞 / キメラマウス / Prdm14 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our goal is to establish the mouse blastocyst complementation method without contribution to germ cells, and to apply the method to development of humanized pancreatic mice. At first, we established Prdm14 gene deficient ES cells with GFP expression (Prdm14KO-ES cells) using Genome edition technology (CRISPR/Cas9). Then, chimeric mice were generated by Prdm14KO-ES cells and moue blastocysts from IQI/Jic. As the results, the generated chimeric mice were not fertilized. Additionally, Prdm14KO-ES cells did not contribute to germ cells because GFP expression as marker of Prdm14KO-ES cells was not detected in germ cells. Therefore, these results may solve the problem associated with animal-human chimeric embryo.