Role of p53-inducible glutamine regulator GLS2 in the pathogenesis of NASH-HCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNASH / 生活習慣病 / 肝臓がん / グルタミン代謝 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 肥満 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent epidemiologic evidence suggests that type 2 diabetes and obesity are at significantly higher risk for many types of cancer. In this context, p53 has been shown to control mitochondrial functions through regulation of ROS and cell metabolism, implicating its potential role in biologic links between diabetes and cancer. Here we have explored p53 targets to regulate cell metabolism using ChIP- and RNA-sequencing and identified GLS2, a key enzyme to convert glutamine to glutamate, thereby a regulator of glutathione synthesis and ATP production via TCA cycle. GLS2 overexpression inhibited cancer cell growth as well as invasion in both vitro and vivo, suggesting its potential role for tumor suppression. Thus, p53-GLS2 pathway may contribute to the common pathogenesis between life-style related diseases and cancer.