Regulation of asymmetric cell division by the machinery maintaining genome stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA KIYOSHI  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (40200133)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞周期 / 不均等細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the molecular mechanism underlying the nature of cancer stem cells characterized by tolerance to cancer treatment, we tried to identify the machinery regulating both the DNA double-strand break response and asymmetric cell division. We found that Rad54B, which repairs double-strand breaks by homologous recombination and regulates cell-cycle checkpoint by degrading p53, promotes asymmetric cell division in the neuroblastoma-derived cell line. Furthermore, we found that Rad54B activates the Notch-signaling pathway by inhibiting Numb, which may be involved in asymmetric cell division.