Development of mice model of breast cancer with abnormal clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Hitoshi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60158813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 乳癌 / トランスクリプトーム / 免疫 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian clock oscillating machinery exists virtually in all cells of the body, linking its intimate relationship to basic metabolism. Accumulating epidemiological and genetic evidence indicates that the disruption of circadian rhythms might be directly linked to cancer. We developed a Breast Cancer Clock Gene Genetically Engineered Mice 1 (BCCM1) by the mice screening in clock gene mutated animals. Here we analyzed the development and progress of breast cancer in this animal model. Breast cancer was developed only in females and not in males. Transcriptome analysis of this tumor suggests that the BCCM1 mouse is in precancerous stage for a long time.