Molecular basis for the establishment of early metastatic lesion through cell adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Yohei  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90594630)
Research Collaborator MINAMI Hironobu  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授
TAKAO Shintaro  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授
CLARKE Michael  スタンフォード大学, 幹細胞医学研究所, 教授
ISOBE Taichi  スタンフォード大学, 幹細胞医学研究所, 博士研究員
MUKOHYAMA Junko  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん / 肝転移 / 異種移植マウス / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Successful engraftment of disseminated metastatic cancer cells will require an adaptation of cancer cells to the specific microenvironments of metastasized organs. We identified the profile of microRNAs and genes specifically expressed in the early metastatic cancer cells directly isolated from the metastatic organ of human breast cancer patient-derived xenograft mice. We then analyzed the regulatory mechanism for the expression of miR-106b-25 cluster miRNAs. We also established the in vitro culture system in which primary liver cells and human breast cancer patient-derived xenograft cells were co-cultured to facilitate analyses of the adaptation of breast cancer cells to metastasized organs.