exSSSRs-Fc fusion decoys prevent S100A8/A9-mediated cancer metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Masakiyo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70379840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊岡 伸一  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
村田 等  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (90579096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症 / がん / 転移 / S100A8/A9 / S100A8/A9受容体 / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been compiled growing mass of evidence that S100A8/A9 as a soil signal has significant role in cancer organ specific metastasis through the binding with diverse receptors such as TLR4 and RAGE, as soil sensors. In addition to them, we further succeeded to identify another important receptors, EMMPRIN, NPTNb; and MCAM. Hence, these novel molecules might become promising therapeutic targets. In this study, we prepared the extracellular regions of these molecules fused to the IgG-Fc for aiming longer half-life extension and evaluated the anti-metastatic effects of purified proteins on metastatic melanoma cells. The purified proteins suppressed markedly the S100A8/A9-mediated up-regulation of cancer cell metastasis via capturing the exogenous S100A8/A9. We therefore suggest that the developed biologics comes into a valuable appliance to regulate a “seed and soil” tumor metastasis.