| Project/Area Number |
15K14384
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Tumor biology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Saya Hideyuki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80264282)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIHARA Eiji 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50464996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | がん幹細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 卵巣がん / 急性リンパ芽球性白血病 / 動物モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we hypothesized that cancer stem cells is responsible for escaping from immune system against tumor formation. Our developed mice models with induced cancer stem cells (iCSCs) revealed that CD47, a cell surface molecule to block macrophage’s phagocytosis, is not required for escaping of ovarian iCSC from immune surveillance, suggesting that other molecules can be involved. Furthermore, analysis of leukemic iCSCs revealed that different driver oncogenes induce different mechanisms to escape from immune system during leukemogenesis. These results suggest that CSCs have the potential to regulate immune system.