Analysis of tissue-intrinsic structure as the origin of tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Emiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 准教授 (20173891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMORI Yoichiro  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 助教 (10717325)
Research Collaborator TAIRA Kunihiko  フロリダ州立大学, Dept. Mechanical Engineering, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 細胞競合 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that neoplastic tumors in Drosophila imaginal discs always arise from the unique intrinsic structures "tumor hotspots" in the epithelial continuum. In the present study, we investigated the genetic mechanism underlying the cellular architecture of the tumor hotspots and the initiation of tumor formation, by the hydrodynamic modeling of epithelia we developed. We identified multiple candidate genes and enhancer elements potentially involved in the formation of hotspots. Furthermore, we found signaling pathways required for the delamination and proliferation of tumorigenic mutant epithelial cells at the hotspots.