Roles of Epstein-Barr virus-associated B-cell lymphoma for peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Masayuki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, リサーチレジデント (10749500)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords未分化型胃がん / 食道扁平上皮がん / エプスタイン・バーウィルス / Bリンパ腫 / 転移 / 腹膜播種 / 中皮 / 細胞株 / 食道がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since metastasis is one of the most common phenotypes and cause of death in various cancers, elucidation of molecular mechanism of metastasis and tumor progression at metastasis foci may lead to development of innovative therapeutic modalities. In this study, we discovered Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-associated B-cell lymphoma cells (BCL) are highly present at the metastatic foci (e.g. peritoneum and lymph node) of diffuse-type gastric cancer (DGC) and esophageal squamous cell carcinoma patients. By the molecular biological approach, we revealed that the BCL cells contribute tumor survival at peritoneum via activation of the mesothelium in peritoneal metastasis of DGC. Moreover, the BCL cells also promote distal metastasis of DGC cells in vivo. Taken together, these findings indicate that EBV-associated BCL can establish favorable niche for metastasis. Therefore, these BCL cells may be an attractive metastasis control target.