Regulation epithelial stem cells by reactive oxgens species during oncogenic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Koji  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80342913)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, reactive oxygen species (ROS) inhibit proliferation of non-tumor cells. Recently we found that high levels of ROS function to promote proliferation of colon cancer stem cells in vitro. We aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism by which ROS differentially affect cell proliferation during carcinogenesis. In order to investigate the regulation of ROS levels during colon carcinogenesis, we established the in vitro three-dimensional culture from non-tumor and tumor tissues, and examined the gene expression profiles as well as ROS levels. We revealed that levels of NADPH oxidase increased during the carcinogenesis. Detailed investigation based on these observation is underway.