Generation of a genetically engineered mouse model that reproducibly develops tumors in the large intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yasushi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 主任研究員 (30464217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIM FLORENCE  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, リサーチレジデント (90750810)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸がん / 実験動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetically engineered mouse models (GEMMs) are widely used to elucidate colon cancer development. However, these murine models have a serious drawback: they develop tumors mainly in the small intestine, and the tumor incidence in the large intestine is very low and poorly reproducible. Here we tried to generate a new GEMM that develop tumors in the colon exclusively and reproducibly. Data analysis of DNA microarrays and real-time PCR suggest that Aqp4 is highly expressed in the colon stem cell compartment. We have started to create a transgenic mouse with tamoxifen-inducible Cre recombinase expression driven by the Aqp4 gene promoter activity.