Analysis of the effects of the host environment factors on pancreatic cancer malignancy at whole body levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mami  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (90214973)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵臓がん / 動物モデル / 宿主環境要因 / 悪性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five culture cell lines which develop well/moderately differentiated carcinoma grafts in C57BL/6J mice were established from pancreatic tumors of Ptfla(Cre/+)/LSL-K-ras(G12D/+) mice. When these cell lines were subcutaneously implanted to obese Ay mice, promotion of tumor growth was observed in 2 cell lines. Orthotopic implantation of the cells develop pancreatic tumor grafts in which marked fatty infiltration was observed, and dissemination to visceral fat. This orthotopic allograft model is useful to study the effects of pancreatic cancer risk factors such as obesity/diabetes on pancreatic tumor growth at whole body levels.