Role of BRCA2 in the process of estrogen-dependent cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yoshio  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (10281594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 啓  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50321790)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん / BRCA2 / エストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / エストロゲン受容体α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in the BRCA2 gene are characterized by the predisposition to familial breast and ovarian cancer. BRCA2 cell cycle-dependent expression is associated with binding of the USF, Elf1, and NF-κB transcription factors to the BRCA2 promoter. Recent studies have reported that BRCA2 expression is indirectly elevated in response to estrogen-estrogen receptor (ER) activity, such as binding to transcription factor Sp1 binding sites. In this study, mutations in each of the Sp1, NF-κB, and USF binding sites using site-directed mutagenesis were introduced into the promoter luciferase vector, and estradiol-induced BRCA2 promoter activity and BRCA2 protein level in MCF7 cells was examined. We confirmed two Sp1 sites (-50 to -55 and -69 to -75) responded to estradiol-ER complex activity. These studies aim to elucidate the mechanism underlying breast cancer development by estrogen.