Pancreatic cancer diagnostic markers of exsosome RNAs secreted from pancreatic cancer cells for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TANIUCHI Keisuke  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50626869)
Research Collaborator TSUBOI Makiko
IWASAKI Shinji
OKABAYASHI Takehiro
SHIMA Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍診断学 / 腫瘍マーカー / 膵癌核酸腫瘍マーカー / 膵臓学 / 膵がん核酸腫瘍マーカー / 膵癌 / エクソソーム / 核酸診断マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro experiments suggest that nine mRNAs were concentrated in intracellular exosomes in pancreatic cancer cells, and that these exosome-localized mRNAs were secreted from pancreatic cancer cells. A case-control study that included 20 patients with treatment-naive pancreatic cancer and 30 control individuals without pancreatic diseases was carried out. The nine mRNAs were measured from the purified serum exosomes in this cohort by real-time quantitative RT-PCR. The area under the receiver-operating characteristic curve (AUC) was as same as that of CA19-9 that is the clinical standard tumor biomarker for patients with pancreatic cancer. If some of these mRNAs were combined with CA19-9, the AUC was significantly higher compared with that for CA19-9 alone. Increased expression of serum exosome-localized mRNAs appears highly accurate in diagnosing pancreatic cancer.