Functional relationship between mRNA and divergently transcribed lncRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2016)
Sapporo Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Reo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所, プロジェクトリーダー (60607985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords長鎖非コードRNA / lncRNA / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) has gained much attention due to its importance in every aspect of cellular and molecular processes. Recently, a lot of studies have reported a list of lncRNA genes whose expressions are dysregulated in cancer, however functions of these lncRNAs are largely unknown. In this study, we focused on pairs of mRNA and divergently transcribed lncRNAs in the same genomic region, and investigated whether there is a functional relationship between mRNA and divergently transcribed lncRNA. We first analyzed public and original expression dataset and finally selected one pair of mRNA and lncRNA for further functional analysis. We found that both the mRNA and the lncRNA have a function related to immune response, however at this point, we haven't have a evidence of functional relationship between them.