Clinical application of Imaging Mass-spectrometry in cancer fileld
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70365261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 血管新生阻害薬 / 代謝 / Mass-spectrometry / 肺癌 / 癌細胞の代謝 / 抗癌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of cancer patients is poor. To improve the prognosis of cancer patients, variable approaches are necessary. Imaging mass-spectrometry (IMS) is a novel technology, which enables one to viisualize the distribution of hundreds of metabloite in tissues. Using this novel technology, we treid to clarify the mechansims of efficacy of some anti-cancer agents. We focused on anti-angiogenic agents such as nintedanib or bevacizumab. We partly clarified the mechanisms of efficacy of these agents by in vivo experiments with IMS. The findings will help developing an effective and appropriate treatement using anti-angiogenic agents.