Research directed toward developing immune-recovery treatment based on inhibiting a glycosidease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kanie Osamu  東海大学, 先進生命科学研究所, 教授 (90291062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Shigeaki  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30582209)
TANAKA Katsunori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田中生体機能合成化学研究室, 準主任研究員 (00403098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢化 / がん / 敗血症 / 免疫療法 / 酵素阻害 / マクロファージ / マクロファージ活性化因子 / αガラクトサミニザーゼ / 酵素阻害剤 / αガラクトサミニダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A partially truncated O-glycan-carrying Gc protein is known to activate immunity as GcMAF. It is expected that controlling the blood stability of GcMAF might affect the immune response against tumor. For this reason, a research directed toward finding a new therapeutic method based on inhibition of a key enzyme, α-GalNAc-ase was carried out.
Investigation of human α-GalNase activity and the inhibitory activity of a synthetic inhibitor revealed that the particular enzyme was stored in lysosome and was inhibited by the inhibitor. It is expected that the inhibitor molecule might be potent to maintain blood-GcMAF level. The presence of α-GalNAc structure in the GcMAF was also confirmed based on mass spectrometric analysis.