Reading cancer specific-metabolism signature from exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Shiba Kiyotaka  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, その他 (40196415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 細胞外分泌小胞 / P-糖タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has confirmed that P-glycoprotein, which is known to be involved in multidrug resistance of cancer cell, is expressed on the exosomes that are released from the cells expressing P-glycoprotein. The conditions that allow specific fluorescence labelling of the P-glycoprotein-expressing exosomes using substrates of P-glycoprotein have been sought. However, sticky nature of exosomes under the assay conditions did not allow the establishment of the quantification method.