Project/Area Number |
15K14401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Yoshikatsu 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 室長 (70536086)
Research Collaborator |
SAIJO Shinji
FUJIWARA Yuki
YONEYAMA Ryo
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 腫瘍マーカー / バイオマーカー / 発現解析 / タンパク診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to establish highly sensitive protein detection method using magnetic beads conjugated with colorectal cancer-specific antibody (CLEIA method) and apply the method to colorectal cancer (CRC) screening. Multiple clones against CRC specific molecule were obtained and it was revealed that the target molecule exist on exosomes by sandwich ELISA using anti-exosome antibody and CRC specific antibody. As a preliminary step towards fecal protein tests, a CRC diagnosis method using serum exosomes derived from tumors was examined, and the positive rate of CLEIA for CRC patients was 64.7%. In the future, we will optimize the automated CLEIA method and apply the method to the fecal samples.