Development of magnetite nanoparticles targeting cancer tissues by antisense peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 誠一  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40311550)
阿部 敬悦  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50312624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Keiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00291253)
Research Collaborator OKADA Hidechika  株式会社蛋白科学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / がん指向性 / アンチセンスペプチド / ステルスナノ粒子 / 相補性ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the development of a new cancer therapy, we conducted a study to develop a magnetite nanoparticles with active targeting ability against cancer cells using antisense peptides (AsPs), which are expected to accelerate the accumulation of these particles in the cancer tissues. We designed and generated Asps targeting HER2, which was involved in the growth of some breast cancer cells, and examined the effect of the AsPs on the growth of cancer cells and their binding capacity to these cells. Sixteen AsPs targeting the domain 2 of HER2 were designed and generated, and we have so far obtained one AsP showing the binding capacity to HER2-positive breast cancer cells among six AsPs affecting their growth. We are planning to introduce this AsP on the magnetite nanoparticles and examine their accumulation in the cancer tissues using tumor-bearing animals.