Detection of neoantigens by gene-engineered T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kakimi Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 隆二  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療研究室, 室長 (70373470)
松下 博和  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80597782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / ネオアンチゲン / TCR / レパトア解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / T細胞受容体 / がん抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatic mutations accumulate in cancer cells during cancer progression. Recent studies reported that T cells recognize antigens derived from tumor-specific mutated genes, so-called neoantigens, and mediate immune responses against tumor cells. These neoantigens are not expressed in the thymus and escape from the mechanism of central tolerance; thereby, their immunogenicity is higher than conventional tumor antigens. In this study, we developed the pipeline to predict and prioritize neoantigens by integrating RNA-Seq data with whole-exome sequencing. In addition, we demonstrated that T cell receptor gene sequencing technique using next-generation sequencer is quite useful to detect the expansion of antigen-reactive T cells. It is 1000-times more sensitive to detect antigen-reactive T cells than flowcytometry. Integrating these two novel techniques allow us to identify neoantigens and neoantigen-reactive T cells.