Development of the system for isolation of T-cell receptor like antibodies against tumor stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Isobe Masaharu  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (70211050)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsT-cell receptor / Antibody / Tumor stem cell / MHC class I / TCR様抗体 / がん幹細胞 / モノクローナル抗体 / がん抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a rapid system for the isolation of TCR-like antibodies targeting cancer stem cells by applying our original high-throughput acquisition technology of antigen-specific antibody from single plasma cells. In order to develop radical curative therapy for cancer, it is strongly required to obtain TCR-like antibodies that recognize antigens that selectively express in both cancer cells and cancer stem cells. In this study, we selected antigens whose expression is also found in cancer stem cells from known cancer antigens, and have succeeded to obtain antibodies recognizing a complex of MHC class I and a tumor antigen-peptide (pMHC) with high affinity and specificity.