Molecular analysis of carcinogenesis based on genetic and environmental factors towards the development of new cancer therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Daigo Yataro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30345029)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish new cell and molecular assays that enable us to clarify the mechanism of carcinogenesis based on genetic and environmental factors and to develop new cancer therapeutics, we screened for several cancer-related genes and examined their molecular dynamics using the cancer cells in which the expression of these genes can be controlled. As a result, we could get basic information for new knowledge of carcinogenesis and for new anti-cancer drug development targeting the cancer-related genes. We reported the results of this study at various conferences and published some manuscripts in international academic journals.