Identification of factors regulating the capacity for both self-renewal and pluripotent differentiation of cancer stem cells and application to cancer treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yoshikazu  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (10179161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子標的治療 / がん幹細胞 / ABCG2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SP(+) cells have a property of Hoechst 33342 exclusion and are considered as stem-like cells. SP(+) cells isolated from human colorectal cancer 116/slug-25 cells showed higher expression of drug efflux transporter ABCG2 and histone acetyl transferase HAT1, and lower expression of histone methyltransferase EZH2 than SP(-) cells. Treatment of 116/slug-25 cells with inhibitors of histone acetyltransferases and methyltransferases diminished SP(+) cells. Genes regulating this SP(+) phenotype have been identified from a screening with shRNA library.