Mutual exclusiveness of driver oncogenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Ryohei  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 基礎研究部, 主任研究員 (60435542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA NAOYA  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター, 所長 (20280951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 肺腺がん / がん遺伝子 / 相互排他性 / チロシンキナーゼ / 過剰活性化 / 細胞死 / がん / Driver oncogene
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the progress of genome sequencing with next generation sequencers, genetic abnormalities in cancer have been extensively uncovered. As the results of the comprehensive sequencing of cancer genome, it is known that driver oncogene mutation is mutually exclusive, but its reason has not been covered yet. In this study, we found that the excessively upregulate driver oncogene derived signaling induce cell death instead of cell proliferation using ROS1 fusion oncogene induced cells. We also found the key pathway and molecules which are related to trigger cell death when the driver oncogene signaling became excessive.