Discovery of Cytotoxic T Lymphocyte-inspired Bacteria Machine for Cancer Therapeutic Use Based on Synthetic Biological Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mukai Hidefumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (60570885)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞治療 / 合成生物学 / 細菌 / がん治療 / 細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial cancer therapy, where bacteria are used as a gene expression system for exogenous protein of interest in bodies, starts to attract attention. The reports demonstrating the selective survival and growth of some anaerobes in tumor opened up the current trend of bacterial cancer therapy. Their transformants expressing different cytokines and suicide genes such as cytosine deaminase and herpes simplex virus-thymidine kinase were generated and evaluated on their anticancer effects as well as safety. In this study, we constructed cytotoxic T lymphocyte-inspired bacteria machine using cancer cell-selective ligands, etc.