Detection of Pathogens in unknown fever cases using Nanopore Sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 潤也  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (80535328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム / 簡易型シークエンサー / 熱帯感染症 / 迅速診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have attempted to develop a method to detect pathogens in patients having unknown fevers. Even though we were not able to develop the method based on the random-primer amplification due to the high-level noises, we successfully develop the method, by which representative viral, bacterial and parasite pathogens, such as dengue viruses, 16S rRNA sequencing for pan-bacterial detections, and malaria parasites, respectively, could be robustly detected. We actually applied the developed method to diagnose the feverish patients in Manado, Indonesia. We have reported the successful diagnosis from more than 50 cases regarding their infecting pathogens. Moreover, it was possible to identify the SNPs in their genomes. Especially, we found that the SNPs residing in the drug-resistance related genes should have particularly important clinical relevance, when the therapeutic strategy of the patients should be decided.