Novel Microbial Response for Critical Metals: Genetic and Computational Analyses on the Metal-Dependent Stimulation using Metatranscriptomics in Deep-Subseafloor Biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ashiuchi Makoto  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (20271091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若松 泰介  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 講師 (60597938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI Fumio  独立行政法人 海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 上席研究員 (50360748)
MORONO Yuki  独立行政法人 海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任研究員 (30421845)
Research Collaborator HAKUMAI Yuichi  愛媛大学, 連合農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords深海底 / 難培養性微生物 / メタゲノム / レアメタルバイオロジー / 核酸スイッチ / 金属イオン吸着 / 機能性バイオ高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbes are found throughout nature, the majority of which, however, are unculturable or quite difficult to be multiplied on traditional microbiology. Metagenomics has emerged to access the genetics and physiology of uncultured lives. Here we succeeded in newly identifying critical metals-responsive gene fragments using functional metatranscriptomics in deep-subseafloor biosphere, namely the substrate-induced gene expression screening. The computational analysis revealed riboswitch-like secondary structures in the nucleotide sequences of fragments identified. Such molecular responses for rare earth elements were also found in Bacillus megaterium, a soil bacterium thriving in a vast range of environmental conditions, e.g. in compost to deep-subseafloor. The paper also discussed its survival strategies for cell proliferation and conditional adaptation in the presence of heavy metals including lanthanoids.