Towards sub-single-cell analysis of diploid methylome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO TAKASHI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90201326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Fumihito  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50447348)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / PBAT / 単一細胞 / バイサルファイトシーケンシング / バイサルファイトシーケンス / キャリアDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation represents a major mechanism for epigenetics, which determines the potential of individual cells. Genome-wide pattern of DNA methylation is termed as the methylome. The methylome differs from one another, depending not only on the type and status of the cell but also between the paternal and maternal genomes. Hence the ultimate methylome analysis is to decipher the complete methylation patterns of the two genomes in the same single cell. While we developed a unique method that has opened the door to the single-cell methylome analysis, here we further improved the method towards the ultimate methylome analysis.