Screening of domesticated genes from human endogenous retroviruses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO-ISHINO Tomoko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20221757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHINO Fumitoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60159754)
RI Jiyon  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (20402860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレトロウイルス / レトロトランスポゾン / 獲得遺伝子 / GAGタンパク質 / 脳 / Gagタンパク質 / 内在性レトロウィルス / Gag / ヒトゲノム / ORF / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 8% of the human genome consists of LTR retrotransposons and endogenous retroviruses (HERVs). Most are inactivated by heavy mutations and do not function as the retrotransposons nor retoroviruses. However, substantial numbers of short open reading frames (ORFs) from their encoding proteins, such as Gag, Pol and Env, remain and exhibit high conservation among humans, chimpanzees and gorillas. Therefore, we hypothesize that some of such ORFs play some function in these species as Hominidae-specific genes. We screened such putative HERV-derived genes from human genome and made specific antibodies to some candidates. We have been trying to confirm their protein expression in a HEK293 cell line, cerebrum, cerebellum and thalamus.