Development of genome-wide digital quantification method for non-coding RNAs which has single-base identification and single-molecule level quantification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIROGUCHI KATSUYUKI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00454059)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシークエンシング / デジタル計測 / バーコード / シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal was to develop a new digital RNA sequencing which could be applied for non-polyA tailed RNA and had single base resolution. Then, we aim to make a standardized high throughput digital RNA sequencing for researcher all over the world.
In this study, we attached one of many different molecular barcodes to each target molecules stochastically, amplified these molecules, and sequenced them. By counting the number of different barcodes, we quantified the original (i.e., before amplification) number of target molecules. Since the sequenced target molecules that have the same barcode sequence are from the same original molecules, we identified errors, and finally, we determined target sequences with single base resolution. I think this method will be used for quantification of nucleic acid molecules in many measurements.