Development of a method to analyze glycosylation site-specific glycome at proteome-scale for study on significance of glycan heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaji Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80214302)
Research Collaborator TOMIOKA Azusa
FUJITA Mika
SUKEGAWA Masako
OKATANI Chiaki
SHIKANAI Toshihide
NARIMATSU Hisashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグライコプロテオミクス / 糖鎖修飾 / 翻訳後修飾 / 質量分析 / 糖鎖不均一性 / マウス / グライコーム / プロテオミクス / グリコシレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since glycans on glycoproteins are synthesized by many glycan synthesis-related enzymes, they have diverse and heterogeneous structures. Since the expression profile of the enzyme varies depending on the cell type, the glycan variety (glycomes) varies from cell to cell. Furthermore, glycomes are recognized to be different for each type of protein, and at each attachment site. However, little is known about the actual state of glycan heterogeneity. Direct analysis of glycopeptides is essential for analyzing site-specific glycomes, and several methods using MS analysis based on multi-step dissociation have been developed. However, its sensitivity is quite low. Therefore, we developed an MS/MS-independent method for site-specific glycome analysis, and applied it to the glycopeptides obtained from several major mouse tissues. We could obtain large scale information of site specific glycomes; about 12,000 site-specific glycoforms at about 1,200 sites on ca 800 glycoproteins.