Analysis of genome maintenance mechanism in pluripotent stem cells: toward highly sensitive mutation detection methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA KYOKO  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (00216681)
Research Collaborator NAKATSU yoshimichi
HIDAKA masumi
HAYASHIDA genki
OHNO mizuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / DNA修復 / ミスマッチ修復 / ミューテーター / 多能性幹細胞 / MSH2 / 細胞死誘導 / ゲノム編集 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genome of pluripotent stem cells (such as human iPS cells) has a low mutation rate and is very stable. It is important to know how the genome is stably maintained, on the other hand, the development of a system that can easily detect mutations is useful. This study focuses on mismatch repair (MMR) proteins. First, we clarified the relationship between DNA repair and cell death induction by MMR proteins in human cultured cells. Next, we established human iPS cells with MMR deficiency by genome editing technology and confirmed that this became a mutator with elevated spontaneous mutation rates. Our new findings may lead to the elucidation of the genome maintenance mechanism of pluripotent stem cells and the establishment of a highly sensitive mutation detection method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞などの多能性幹細胞は再生医療の細胞ソースとして期待されているが、わずかでも変異が生じるとがん化につながるため、その遺伝情報(ゲノム)をできるだけ安定に保つことが重要である。一方、ゲノムが安定であればあるほどその変異を検出することが難しくなる。本研究では、DNA修復タンパク質の遺伝子をゲノム編集により操作することにより、通常よりも変異が起こる率が高くなるような株(ミューテーター株)を作成することができた。このような株を利用することで、iPS細胞のより安全な培養法の開発につながると期待できる。