Statistical methods for immuno-repertoire analysis based on TCR sequence data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90513359)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hori Shohei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50392113)
Yokota Ryo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (80733154)
Research Collaborator Katayama Yotaro
Kaminaga Yuki
Kaneko Kazumasa
Kajita Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsT細胞 / T細胞受容体 / 免疫レパートリ / 免疫レパトア / 適応免疫 / 複雑系 / 次世代シーケンサー / T細胞レセプター / NGS / 1細胞 / レパトア / バイオインフォマティクス / 低次元化 / LDA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order analyze the diversity of the T cells (repertoire), based on the information of the receptor (TCR) sequence of individual T cells obtained by the next generation sequencer, we constructed computational methods to clarify the hidden structure of immune repertoires.
A low dimensional structure of the data was extracted by projecting the data into a low dimensional space while keeping the similarity relation among TCR sequences. We also succeeded in quantifying the differences between different repertoire samples and in identifying the responsible sequences that make up the sample differences, by using the information-theoretic measure between the density distributions in the low dimensional space. We also confirmed that the relationship between samples obtained by our method not only provides consistent results with previous studies but also stable results even for higher dimensional and more sparse data sets. We also examined the effectiveness of hierarchical statistical models.