Accurate sequencing of tandem repeat DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koga Akihiko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (80192574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords塩基配列決定 / 反復配列 / 変異導入 / コンセンサス配列 / コンティグ配列 / コンセスサスハイレツ / トランスポゾン / 塩基配列 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shotgun sequencing method is not powerful enough to obtain accurate sequence data of tandem repeat DNA. Five years ago, I developed an alternative, efficient method. The purpose of the present research was to develop a higher-performance method based on a different principle.
The new method I established was demonstrated to produce sequence data of which the accuracy is as high as those obtained by the previous method, and far higher than those by the shotgun method. However, its performance has not yet exceeded that of the previous method in that it requires a longer period and higher cost for each sequencing assay.
At present, the new method needs additional improvements. During the two-year period, however, basic experimental data to be used toward this goal accumulated.