Conservation unit of short-tailed albatross focusing on migration and genetic diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanuki Yutaka  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (40192819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 文男  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00099996)
江田 真毅  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 講師 (60452546)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保全生物学 / 海鳥 / 遺伝的隔離 / 非繁殖期 / 保全ユニット / バイオロギング / 越冬海域 / 安定同位体比 / 遺伝的分化 / 種の保全 / 種分化 / 海洋生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals of seabirds breeding at the same colony often use separate areas during the non-breeding period and they sometimes diverse genetically. Short-tailed albatrosses Phoebastria albatrus is endemic and threatened species in Japan. Its population consists of two genetically diverse types (Torishima and Senkaku). We tracked the annual movements of individual birds breeding at Torishima using biologging technique. We found that during their non-breeding period all Torishima type used Bering Sea while Senkaku type mainly used the Okhotsk Sea. We did not detect difference in the timing of arrival to the colony from non-breeding areas between these two types. Thus these two types may be under the different natural and anthropogenic stresses during non-breeding period thus should be carefly treated as separate conservation units.