In vitro differentiation of ova in endemic fish inhabits Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takada Tatsuyuki  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90206756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜垣 彰吾  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70595256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Noriyoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 准教授 (50202081)
IMAMURA Masanori  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80567743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖細胞分化 / 固有魚種 / in vitro 分化 / 卵原細胞 / ホンモロコ / 琵琶湖 / 琵琶湖固有種 / in vitro培養 / 卵子形成 / n vitro培養 / 卵子培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Honmoroko (Gnathopogon caerulescens) is a small cyprinid endemic to ancient Lake Biwa in Japan and is listed as a critically endangered species. As we have already established cryopreservation of spermatogonia and in vitro differentiation to functional sperm in this fish, we investigated the cryopreservation of oogonia and in vitro differentiation to ova to restore this fish even after its extinction.
We found that oogonia can be efficiently cryopreserved using DMSO, and the culture condition, which enables proliferation of cryopreserved oogonia. In addition, the oocytes isolated from non-spawning female grew in size and released into the medium with prolonged culture. These results suggest that we succeeded to establish cryopreservation and in vitro differentiation of oogonia in G. caerulescens. The diameter of oocytes, however, is smaller than that of the mature ova and no chorion formation was observed, suggesting the culture need to be improved to support oocyte maturation.