Development of conservation techniques of mycoheterotrophic plants using plant-fungi symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Tomohisa  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (50280524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 明義  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (10324237)
辻田 有紀  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80522523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI Chie  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (30455422)
Research Collaborator YAGAME Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords菌根 / 保全 / 植物 / 共生 / 菌類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new methods to resolve three central issues concerning efficient ex situ conservation of mycoheterotrophic plants, i. e., 1) isolation of particular fungi in association with the host plant species, 2) culture and preservation of isolated fungi, and 3) establishment of plant-fungi symbiosis. Regarding the first issue, mass isolation of target fungal species was accomplished by repeated washes of hyphae in aqueous solution of antibiotics. In relation to the second issue, covering of hyphae with humus from the habitat of target species facilitated the growth and subsequent formation of fruit bodies. On the last issue, mycoheterotrophic plant-fungi symbiosis was established in this study, while further experiments are needed to establish tripartite symbiosis involving an autotrophic plant, a fungus, and a mycoheterotrophic plant.