Elucidation of the inter-modular communication in the secondary siRNA biogenesis in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwakawa Hiro-oki  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (60710415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tadakuma Hisashi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (10339707)
Research Collaborator Kyungmin Baeg
Tsuboyama Kotaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / siRNA / microRNA / 植物 / 自己・非自己認識 / RNA依存性RNAポリメラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA-DEPENDENT RNA POLYMERASE 6 (RDR6) is one of the key components for the secondary short interfering RNA (siRNA) biogenesis in plants. Here, we showed that RDR6 specifically converts aberrant non-polyadenylated (non-poly(A)) mRNAs into double-stranded RNAs, which are the precursors of siRNAs. We also demonstrated that the C-terminal RdRP domain of RDR6 possesses a preference for non-poly(A) sequences. Biochemical and biophysical experiments suggest that the poly(A) sequence inhibits the initiation step rather than the elongation step of complementary strand synthesis by RDR6. We have also successfully recapitulated the secondary siRNA biogenesis pathway in the tobacco cell extract. In this system, both the binding of AGO7-RISC to the target mRNA and in vitro translation of SILENCING DEFECTIVE 5 were required for the efficient complementary strand synthesis by RDR6.