The regulatory mechanisms of tumor metastasis via ASK family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Naguro Isao  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (80401222)
Research Collaborator KAMIYAMA Miki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん転移 / ASK1 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our previous data that ASK1 knockout mice are highly resistant to tumor metastasis, we investigated in which cells ASK1 functions during metastasis with focusing on the molecular mechanisms. Using tissue-specific conditional knockout mice, we revealed that ASK1 in multiple cells, at least in the platelet and the endothelial cells, is involved in tumor metastasis. Furthermore, ASK1-knockout platelets showed deficiency in multiple kinase signal transductions, resulting in the defect in platelet functions. Also, we found that a phosphorylation site in an ADP receptor P2Y12 was attenuated in ASK1-deficient platelets, which is attributable to the defect of a kinase signal transduction.