Development of a tool for measuring the activity of core promoters using animal early embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Satou Yutaka  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40314174)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転写 / ホヤ / コアプロモーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription in eukaryotic cells requires core promoters, to which RNA polymerase II binds. The purpose of the present study was to test core promoter activities directly using reporter genes. In embryos of an invertebrate chordate, Ciona intestinalis, transcription for the zygotic genome is suppressed in early embryos after fertilization. Nevertheless, reporter constructs introduced immediately after fertilization were expressed, and no enhancer elements were required for this expression. However, we observed a large deviation in the reporter assays among multiple independent experiments. Therefore we studied how transcription is suppressed in early ascidian embryos. As in embryos of other animals, transcription is suppressed by a mechanism dependent on cell cycle number and a mechanism dependent on the absolute time after fertilization. We obtained evidence that strongly suggested that the large deviation is due to the former mechanism.