Mechanism of intra-nuclear localization of fission yeast chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masukata Hisao  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00199689)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテロメア / 複製開始点 / 複製タイミング / 分裂酵母 / shelterin / 細胞核 / Taz1 / 細胞周期 / 複製タイミング制御 / 核内局在 / LacI-GFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For faithful duplication of genetic information, DNA replication initiates from many distinct sites on eukaryotic chromosomes in a manner to be regulated by a spatiotemporal program, although the molecular mechanisms of regulation has not been uncovered. We discovered that the higher-order chromatin communication of the telomeres and internal late replication origin plays important role in replication-timing control. Using LacI-GFP fluorescent protein bound to lacO repeat inserted nearby replication origins in fission yeast Shizosaccharomyces pombe, we found that late replication origins are localized at the nuclear periphery and adjacent to telomeres especially in G1/S phase when replication-timing is determined. Telomere-binding protein complex “shelterin” is required for telomere-association of the internal replication origins, although the nuclear peripheral localization is not important. These finding provide insight into a novel mechanism of replication control by telomeres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで複製開始制御と核内配置の関係は明らかにされていなかったが、目印となる蛍光タンパク質を特定の複製開始点に結合させることにより、生きた酵母細胞で複製開始点の高解像度観察が可能になった。本研究は、染色体末端テロメアが遠く離れた染色体内部とコミュニケーションするしくみを明らかにしたことになり、将来テロメアが遠隔制御する疾患原因遺伝子の発見ならびに疾患の予防につながる可能性がある。