A novel function of RNA splicing in control of proliferation and differentiation of germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO HIROSHI  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00187048)
Research Collaborator DOBASHI Takumi
TAKASAKI Teruaki
INOUE Kunio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRNA / 生殖細胞 / スプライシング制御 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cells are the only cells that undergo meiosis as well as mitosis. It is well known that the balance between self-renewal and differentiation of germ cells is strictly regulated through transcriptional and translational mechanisms, yet it remains unclear whether splicing regulation is involved in this process. We identified an SR protein kinase SPK-1 that phosphorylates splicing factors in C. elegans and found that SPK-1 is essential to maintain the proliferative state by prohibiting precocious entry into meiosis. Furthermore, our genetic analyses suggest that SPK-1 regulates a translational repressor that is known as germline tumor suppressor. Thus, we propose a novel role of splicing regulation in the control of germline proliferation.