A novel approach to the plasticity of region dependent regulation of DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kinichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80302892)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to establish a new approach to obtain the candidate proteins that control the target specificity of epigenetic modification enzymes by utilizing CRISPR/dCas9-based enChIP (engineered DNA-binding molecule-mediated chromatin immunoprecipitation). We found that dCas9 can bind to the target promoter region with high-specificity and without affecting DNA methylation status. However, binding of dCas9 significantly decreased the target gene expression, especially when binding region of dCas9 is located adjacent to the transcription start site. Our findings suggest that CRISPR/dCas9-based enChIP has limited utility in the adaptable regions but could be applied as an approach in other genomic regions.